The bridled nailtail wallaby is one of the three nailtail species that are indigenous to Australia, the other two being the northern nailtail wallaby and the crescent nailtail wallaby. Although there was only a slight increase in the population from to , the study found that the population was doing well as the wallabies had good body condition and a lower reproductive failure rate. Males weigh between 5 and 8 kg, whereas females weigh from 4 to 5 kg. Now it is only found in Taunton National Park although a population has recently been released into Idalia National Park. Lundie-Jenkins, Habitat Regions tropical terrestrial Terrestrial Biomes savanna or grassland scrub forest Physical Description Onychogalea fraenata is named for the white “bridle” line that starts on the center of the neck and goes around the shoulders and ends at the forearms on each side. Bridled nailtail wallabies are also known as Merrin, bridled wallaby, Pademelon, Waistcoat wallaby and Canguro Rabipelado Oriental. There were once three species of nailtail wallabies, one the Crescent Nailtail Wallaby Onychogalea lunata is now extinct.
Onychogalea fraenata is a solitary animal and is nocturnal, emerging at night to feed on forbes and grasses. In captivity, these animals breed continuously. Report to Environment Australia, Canberra Report. Two potential competitors for this food include the black-striped wallaby Macropus dorsalis and domestic stock. Recovery for the bridled nailtail wallaby Onychogalea fraenata ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe.
Bridled nail-tail wallaby
The rediscovery of the bridled nailtail wallaby Onychogalea fraenata Gould in Queensland. The principal adaptive features of these marsupials are discussed below:. It is unknown whether the ‘nail-tail’ spur serves a function, but one theory is that it may aid their speed when the spur hits the ground and acts as a point on which the wallaby pivots during sharp turns.
Average number of offspring 1 Average number of offspring 1 AnAge Average gestation period Common ringtail possum P. If caught in the open, it may try to lie completely still hoping not to be observed. Articles with ‘species’ microformats. While foraging, they use their paws to remove dry vegetation and get access to greener plants.
Lundie-Jenkins, Males weigh between 5 and 8 kg, whereas females weigh from 4 to 5 kg. Bridled nailtail wallabies are also known as Merrin, bridled wallaby, Pademelon, Waistcoat wallaby and Canguro Rabipelado Oriental. Onychogalea fraenata has been studied both in captivity and wild.
Archived from the original on They can use their sharp claws and paws to locate food. Savannas are seawon with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy.
Walker’s Mammals of the World, Sixth Edition. Males and females participate in mate chasing.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Behavior Check out the common behavioral traits of the bridled nailtail wallabies: This species is largely nocturnal, however can be seen emerging from the shelter of woodland to feed in open grassy areas an hour or so before dusk. Last updated 7 May They may accompany estrus females that they encounter for up to a week.
The bridled nailtail wallaby lives in semi-arid areas where dense acacia shrubland and grassy woodland meet. Lundie-Jenkins, Known Predators European red foxes Vulpes vulpes dingos Canis lupus dingo Ecosystem Roles Onychogalea fraenata feed on a variety of plants and may affect plant communities in then region.
Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. The female joeys become sexually mature when they are about days old and the males take around days to reach the same stage.
Predation by feral cats, Felis catuson an endangered marsupial, the bridled nailtail wallaby, Onychogalea fraenata. Lara and Fisher, During estrus cycles, females increase their home range. Bridled nailtail wallabies prefer living in open areas of grassy eucalypt woodlands that are predominated by poplar boxes.
Now it is only found in Taunton National Park although a population has recently been released into Idalia National Park. ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Onychogalea fraenata mates polygynously.
Very little information was available on communication in O. A Masters study finished in by Lisa Kingsley at the University of Queensland evaluated the success of the reintroduced population of bridled nailtail wallaby at Avocet Nature Refuge.
During —bridled nailtail wallabies were released into part of Avocet, a large private property south of Emerald. Gordon, G and Lawrie, BC Both populations continue to expand on the sanctuary with natural breeding and recruitment indicating successful reintroductions. Like other macropods, O. Species profile Bridled Nailtail Wallaby.
The “nail-tail” is a feature common to two other species of wallabies: Interesting Facts Here are some interesting facts about these creatures: In birds, naked and helpless after hatching.
Acrobates Feathertail glider A. They also increase their activity, and are more attractive to males prior to mating. The main defence strategy of the bridled nailtail wallaby is to hide rather than flee, which is uncommon in macropods.
Australian Wildlife Conservancy
The bridled nail-tail wallaby is of interest to marsupial researchers because it appears to have a more vigorous immune system than other species of macropods.
Other threats include wildfiresprolonged drought, habitat destruction by the pastoral industry and competition for food from grazers, such as rabbits and domestic sheep.
Onychogalea fraenata is named for the white “bridle” line that starts on the center of the neck and goes around the shoulders and ends at the forearms on each side. They often build their nests in hollow logs, and take shelter in under fallen timber, grass clumps or tree roots. Western grey kangaroo M.
Lowland ringtail possum Wallxby. In the early s this species suffered dramatically from shooting, for its fur and because it was considered a pest. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe walalby reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control. Movement is very restricted during the day, but at night movement increases to between 10 and meters per hour.
Views Read Edit View history.
Onychogalea fraenata has already been successfully reintroduced into the Idalia National Park and there are plans for other reintroductions from animals in captive breeding programs. They mature at a young age females at days and males at days.
Onychogalea fraenata is part of a large recovery plan.
Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available.